LINKS takes over an hour to load with this command

Anything that involves Jarvis and doesn't fit in any of the other forum.
User avatar
ANeon20
TADPOLE
Posts: 48
Joined: April 28th, 2020, 3:26 pm

Re: LINKS takes over an hour to load with this command

Postby ANeon20 » May 31st, 2020, 4:18 am

Glad I could help
ANeon.Peter :geek:

danbrad
TADPOLE
Posts: 74
Joined: October 7th, 2018, 11:27 am

Re: LINKS takes over an hour to load with this command

Postby danbrad » May 31st, 2020, 4:20 am

You don't realise how much headache you have saved me from. You are awesome :D

User avatar
ANeon20
TADPOLE
Posts: 48
Joined: April 28th, 2020, 3:26 pm

Re: LINKS takes over an hour to load with this command

Postby ANeon20 » May 31st, 2020, 4:26 am

danbrad wrote:Now for my next problem :D

hi again DK, i have finally overcome my issues but when Sysauto runs and reaches 100% it does not load LINKS.
It opens this as a folder

C:\Users\Dan\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\CAZAƆ\M.V.C..appref-ms

then in that folder is jarvisWPF

do you know why this is happening.

1st time it loaded LINKS now it only opens the folder!!!
Regards
Dan


here is the page
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=3389&start=90


Any help appreciated, i think my system would be awesome if it loaded links instead of double clicking on it to start it up


Okay I will get back to you after a while. I have never personally tried SysAuto, but I will download it and configure it and then see if I reach a solution. Cheers!
ANeon.Peter :geek:

User avatar
ANeon20
TADPOLE
Posts: 48
Joined: April 28th, 2020, 3:26 pm

Re: LINKS takes over an hour to load with this command

Postby ANeon20 » May 31st, 2020, 4:33 am

Also are you using SysAuto 2.1.43?
ANeon.Peter :geek:

danbrad
TADPOLE
Posts: 74
Joined: October 7th, 2018, 11:27 am

Re: LINKS takes over an hour to load with this command

Postby danbrad » May 31st, 2020, 4:37 am

yes, 2.1.43

Many thanks for your help

danbrad
TADPOLE
Posts: 74
Joined: October 7th, 2018, 11:27 am

Re: LINKS takes over an hour to load with this command

Postby danbrad » May 31st, 2020, 4:42 am

Sorry, its 2.1.53

danbrad
TADPOLE
Posts: 74
Joined: October 7th, 2018, 11:27 am

Re: LINKS takes over an hour to load with this command

Postby danbrad » May 31st, 2020, 4:44 am

here is the installer i have
Attachments
setup.x64.rar
(388.37 KiB) Downloaded 17 times

User avatar
ANeon20
TADPOLE
Posts: 48
Joined: April 28th, 2020, 3:26 pm

Re: LINKS takes over an hour to load with this command

Postby ANeon20 » May 31st, 2020, 12:14 pm

Hey mate. So had a go at it. Tried a bit of tinkering. Thought the problem was with the LINKS path. So tried to change that a bit. Didn't work. So I tried to find any source which will help me contact him. I found his YT channel and I will just post a few screenshots of a few comments on his channel.

Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (36.73 KiB) Viewed 781 times


Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG (18.22 KiB) Viewed 781 times


Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (41.28 KiB) Viewed 781 times


So as you can tell, he believed that the errors can be fixed but he realised it can't be. So he asked everyone to wait for SysAuto v3 which will totally work fine. But SysAuto v3 was never released. So I guess I will have to conclude that as of now, it is a lost cause.
ANeon.Peter :geek:

danbrad
TADPOLE
Posts: 74
Joined: October 7th, 2018, 11:27 am

Re: LINKS takes over an hour to load with this command

Postby danbrad » May 31st, 2020, 12:26 pm

Just as I’d thought,I’ll try to message him through his website as I’m getting nothing through this forum. What I don’t get though is it loaded links through 1st time but then after it only opened the folder. Strange that, thought it’d be a fix by now though

danbrad
TADPOLE
Posts: 74
Joined: October 7th, 2018, 11:27 am

Re: LINKS takes over an hour to load with this command

Postby danbrad » May 31st, 2020, 12:28 pm

Mine doesn’t cash though, it just opens the folder with Jarvis.wpf file, thanks anyway


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests