[Plugin] Google Translate

Tuts for dynamic commands and more.
Forum rules
Do not start new topic here if you are not making a Tutorial.
See wiki to get started.
b-hive
EGG
Posts: 17
Joined: April 5th, 2017, 2:47 pm

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby b-hive » April 10th, 2017, 4:46 am

Hi Zunair, thanks the reply.
Yes I am still playing around with Cortana, but not familiar yet.
You mentioned about using Wordlist to use predefined places,
do you have any tutorial on this?
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows 10, Intel Core i7-4710HQ CPU@2.50 GHz, 8 GB RAM, x64


b-hive
EGG
Posts: 17
Joined: April 5th, 2017, 2:47 pm

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby b-hive » April 11th, 2017, 12:26 am

Ok Zunair, thanks for the reply
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows 10, Intel Core i7-4710HQ CPU@2.50 GHz, 8 GB RAM, x64

User avatar
Fordola
EGG
Posts: 6
Joined: May 9th, 2018, 1:23 am
Location: Germany

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby Fordola » May 9th, 2018, 4:17 am

at first my question was "what if i wanted to let it stay with [Detect Language] to [English]" because i thought it would come handy for reading websites

then i realized that its only voice recognition

if possible, add a feature that translates words you have selected, similar to the "read out loud" feature that exists, except that it reads translated text, that would be really useful :)

Zunair
Site Admin
Posts: 2413
Joined: January 11th, 2014, 12:29 am

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby Zunair » June 6th, 2018, 7:08 pm

you can do that by making a custom command to copy selected text then push it to translate function...

something like:
[Clip()][Translate...("[GetClipboardText()]")]

so it will copy.. then get copied text... n pass it into translate function... (lol in theory :D)


Return to “Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests