[Plugin] Google Translate

Tuts for dynamic commands and more.
Forum rules
Do not start new topic here if you are not making a Tutorial.
See wiki to get started.
Joogee
TADPOLE
Posts: 69
Joined: June 22nd, 2016, 4:08 pm

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby Joogee » January 17th, 2017, 11:10 pm

Hi Zunair

My google translation plugin stopped working. Did you experience the same thing as I did?

Joogee Lee

Zunair
Site Admin
Posts: 2413
Joined: January 11th, 2014, 12:29 am

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby Zunair » January 18th, 2017, 1:15 am

No idea I haven't used it in a while. What's the issue?

Sent from my XT1039 using Tapatalk

Joogee
TADPOLE
Posts: 69
Joined: June 22nd, 2016, 4:08 pm

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby Joogee » January 18th, 2017, 8:52 pm

It brought chrome window but nothing showed in the web browser. I deleted it and reloaded in plug in. It was still same.

Zunair
Site Admin
Posts: 2413
Joined: January 11th, 2014, 12:29 am

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby Zunair » January 18th, 2017, 9:19 pm

Google might have changed the links or something.. I wonder

Sent from my XT1039 using Tapatalk

User avatar
TexasAutomatons
LINKED
Posts: 177
Joined: April 8th, 2015, 8:28 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby TexasAutomatons » February 3rd, 2017, 1:43 pm

Very possible something changed. I noticed yesterday that the WOE ID for my area had changed too, so my weather plugin wasn't working correctly

Zunair
Site Admin
Posts: 2413
Joined: January 11th, 2014, 12:29 am

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby Zunair » February 3rd, 2017, 6:47 pm

Woeid - Interesting

Sent from my XT1039 using Tapatalk

User avatar
TexasAutomatons
LINKED
Posts: 177
Joined: April 8th, 2015, 8:28 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby TexasAutomatons » February 3rd, 2017, 8:23 pm

Yeah I thought that was odd too...I'm now lumped in with a larger city close to me.

Zunair
Site Admin
Posts: 2413
Joined: January 11th, 2014, 12:29 am

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby Zunair » February 20th, 2017, 2:26 pm

Plugin updated.

b-hive
EGG
Posts: 17
Joined: April 5th, 2017, 2:47 pm

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby b-hive » April 9th, 2017, 2:31 pm

This is awesome. But I don't know why it's kinda slow in response, like when opening the webpage (translate/google.com) or switching language. And jarvis mostly typing the wrong words.
I wonder is it because my pronunciation or something else. I am thinking maybe I should get a good headset :D

Well based on this subject I came up with how to open a location on google maps, and YAY, it works! but still, the only problem is the mistyping thing.
Like "new york" mistyped to "if you're", "hotel rotana" mistyped to "photo of an", "air conditioner" mistyped to "they're commission".... etc, etc

Anyway I am not a programmer and if someone could perfected the below command, that would be great.

Command:
where is {that}
Response:
searching for {that}
Action:
https://www.google.ae/maps/place/{that}/#q={that}[Set("LastSubject","{that}")]
Profile: main
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows 10, Intel Core i7-4710HQ CPU@2.50 GHz, 8 GB RAM, x64

Zunair
Site Admin
Posts: 2413
Joined: January 11th, 2014, 12:29 am

Re: [Plugin] Google Translate

Postby Zunair » April 9th, 2017, 5:31 pm

Better mic should help

U can also use WordList to use predefined places.

Also, you can use cortana if you have windows 10.

Have fun

Sent from my XT1039 using Tapatalk


Return to “Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests