switch microphone (settings)

Let us know your ideas or something you would like to add to the new version...
User avatar
Fordola
EGG
Posts: 6
Joined: May 9th, 2018, 1:23 am
Location: Germany

switch microphone (settings)

Postby Fordola » May 19th, 2018, 7:40 am

Jarvis needs a setting where i can set it with its own microphone which is not the 'Default' device.
Options to be able to choose would be nice :)

Its kinda because im on voice chat a lot, so my headset is always plugged in, but it wont recognize my voice if i was too far away, so a 2nd mic (stand mic) would be good to have so jarvis can pick my voice up from further away, and i wouldnt have to switch around the 'default device' on windows options every time

maybe also, to avoid future questions about that, add the same for output, in case one uses multiple speaker types too ;)

unless, there could be voice commands to switch the default device without having to open 3 menus just for that? (yea yea, lazy, i know xD)

Zunair
Site Admin
Posts: 2343
Joined: January 11th, 2014, 12:29 am

Re: switch microphone (settings)

Postby Zunair » May 19th, 2018, 9:44 pm

it has been asked many times... it is a lot of coding hehe and then compatibility issues.. maybe when everyone is of from win 7 then we can look into it... for now use some mic routing app or something..

actually u can keep ur desk mic as default n just change mic in other apps lol

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk


Return to “Feature Request”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest