Page 1 of 2

JARVIS MARKIII Error

Posted: March 31st, 2018, 4:11 pm
by Dev_Test
Steps to reproduce:

Open JARVIS program
request Youtube to open
Click on the Jarvis toolbar icon

Expected results:

Jarvis appears over the top of the youtube screen

Actual results:

Jarvis stops working and has to be closed

Notes
Windows 10
Error log:
31/03/2018 22:05:02
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Assembly: 3.0.0.11
Source: mscorlib
Message: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
Line: 0
StackTrace: at System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeMethod(Object target, Object[] arguments, Signature sig, Boolean constructor)
at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.UnsafeInvokeInternal(Object obj, Object[] parameters, Object[] arguments)
at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture)
at System.Reflection.MethodBase.Invoke(Object obj, Object[] parameters)
at jarvisWPF.MainWindow.InitializeOnLoadMethodsFromPlugins()
iSource: HomeAuto
iMessage: Could not load file or assembly 'JarvisWPF, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. A strongly-named assembly is required. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131044)
iStackTrace: at HomeAuto.QwikSwitchCoZa.OnLoad()
Last Command:

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Posted: April 2nd, 2018, 6:14 pm
by Zunair
which sectiom is "open youtube" command defined?

post the exact command please.

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Posted: February 3rd, 2019, 8:53 am
by arpit.ptdr
Hey there,
its arpit here
I am trying to isntall JARVIS.
it installed successfully but it is showing errors like it is not opeing out.
I don't know yy.

I tried the troubleshooting but not worked.
Please let me know know if you guys know anything about this.

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Posted: February 5th, 2019, 9:07 am
by arpit.ptdr
please respond

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Posted: February 10th, 2019, 9:08 pm
by Zunair
the flyout menu isnt opening?

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Posted: February 12th, 2019, 8:33 am
by arpit.ptdr
Zunair wrote:the flyout menu isnt opening?

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

when you click on the icon it goes good till connecting to satellite no. xx

and then it automatically crashed even without a crash report.
just like it's function is all done or like that

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Posted: February 12th, 2019, 4:44 pm
by Zunair
on top of this forum... you can find the new install link... make sure to uninstall the other instance...

let us know the results

thanks

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Posted: February 13th, 2019, 2:07 pm
by arpit.ptdr
Still Same problem.

Even this time I tried to make a new user on my pc but still the problem persists. :cry: :cry: :cry:

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Posted: February 16th, 2019, 9:17 am
by IHuman
It seems the problem is somewhere at your end. I (win7 Ultimate x64) used the updated LINK.exe above and its all fine. You probably try this before creating a new account, but therefore you should be the admin of your PC.

1. Deinstall Links
2. In the Desktop click on C: (or any drive volume that contains your OS) and in the upper right search bar type LINKS. From there go to every directory you find for "LINKS" (in capitals only!!) and remove them from your system manually.
3. Use CCLeaner to get rid of any registy entries left sitting on your system.
4. Reinstall SqlLocalDBx64 and NetFramework 4.7.2. You probably have to restart.*
5.Install LINKS (depend on your Antivirus or Firewall turn it off or keep it on)**.

* I recall LINKS comes with SqlLocalDB and if you have a x64 sys it might cause troubles. So I installed SqlLocalDBx64 and deinstalled SqlLocalDB right after.

** In my case I use Comodo and after deinstalling LINKS I "purged" all remaining entries and had to give access each time during installation (Connect to Internet, Sandbox off, etc.) but I could also have had it just sitting there as the dots get reconnected automatically. I just wanted a clean install.

Hope it's helping.

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Posted: February 19th, 2019, 8:48 am
by Zunair
Never use ccleaner with default settings... see troubleshooting page on our wiki...

Thanks