JARVIS MARKIII Error

Report un-reproducible/random errors for Mark II here.
Forum rules
If you CAN reproduce the error please see the rules on this thread for quicker response.

Please see the Troubleshooting guide on our wiki.
Frequently Asked Questions can be found here.

Try to include all relevant details such as:
    0. Perform normal troubleshooting steps*
    1. Steps to reproduce the issue
    2. Expected results
    3. Actual results
    4. Operating System
    5. Default Language


*Troubleshooting Steps
    Restart App
    Look for error again
    Shutdown Machine, unplug power cord, hit power button, wait 30 sec, plug power back, hit power button
    Start App again
    Look for error again
    Uninstall the software, then reinstall it
    Look for error again
    Search the forum for similar error
    Report if error is reproducible


Thank you for the feedback. Please note that we may PM you to follow-up with you regarding your issue.


**If you get an error about object not set to an instance of an object....
Go to control panel and find the speech recognition section
Open it up and press start speech recognition.
Run through all of that, then when the recognizer opens, close it.
Open up jarvis and see is this helps.
Dev_Test
EGG
Posts: 2
Joined: March 30th, 2018, 5:39 pm

JARVIS MARKIII Error

Postby Dev_Test » March 31st, 2018, 4:11 pm

Steps to reproduce:

Open JARVIS program
request Youtube to open
Click on the Jarvis toolbar icon

Expected results:

Jarvis appears over the top of the youtube screen

Actual results:

Jarvis stops working and has to be closed

Notes
Windows 10
Error log:
31/03/2018 22:05:02
OS: Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Assembly: 3.0.0.11
Source: mscorlib
Message: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
Line: 0
StackTrace: at System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeMethod(Object target, Object[] arguments, Signature sig, Boolean constructor)
at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.UnsafeInvokeInternal(Object obj, Object[] parameters, Object[] arguments)
at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture)
at System.Reflection.MethodBase.Invoke(Object obj, Object[] parameters)
at jarvisWPF.MainWindow.InitializeOnLoadMethodsFromPlugins()
iSource: HomeAuto
iMessage: Could not load file or assembly 'JarvisWPF, Version=3.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies. A strongly-named assembly is required. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131044)
iStackTrace: at HomeAuto.QwikSwitchCoZa.OnLoad()
Last Command:

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Zunair
Site Admin
Posts: 2413
Joined: January 11th, 2014, 12:29 am

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Postby Zunair » April 2nd, 2018, 6:14 pm

which sectiom is "open youtube" command defined?

post the exact command please.

Thanks

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

arpit.ptdr
EGG
Posts: 7
Joined: February 3rd, 2019, 8:47 am

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Postby arpit.ptdr » February 3rd, 2019, 8:53 am

Hey there,
its arpit here
I am trying to isntall JARVIS.
it installed successfully but it is showing errors like it is not opeing out.
I don't know yy.

I tried the troubleshooting but not worked.
Please let me know know if you guys know anything about this.

arpit.ptdr
EGG
Posts: 7
Joined: February 3rd, 2019, 8:47 am

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Postby arpit.ptdr » February 5th, 2019, 9:07 am

please respond

Zunair
Site Admin
Posts: 2413
Joined: January 11th, 2014, 12:29 am

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Postby Zunair » February 10th, 2019, 9:08 pm

the flyout menu isnt opening?

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

arpit.ptdr
EGG
Posts: 7
Joined: February 3rd, 2019, 8:47 am

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Postby arpit.ptdr » February 12th, 2019, 8:33 am

Zunair wrote:the flyout menu isnt opening?

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

when you click on the icon it goes good till connecting to satellite no. xx

and then it automatically crashed even without a crash report.
just like it's function is all done or like that

Zunair
Site Admin
Posts: 2413
Joined: January 11th, 2014, 12:29 am

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Postby Zunair » February 12th, 2019, 4:44 pm

on top of this forum... you can find the new install link... make sure to uninstall the other instance...

let us know the results

thanks

arpit.ptdr
EGG
Posts: 7
Joined: February 3rd, 2019, 8:47 am

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Postby arpit.ptdr » February 13th, 2019, 2:07 pm

Still Same problem.

Even this time I tried to make a new user on my pc but still the problem persists. :cry: :cry: :cry:

IHuman
EGG
Posts: 12
Joined: January 11th, 2019, 7:47 am

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Postby IHuman » February 16th, 2019, 9:17 am

It seems the problem is somewhere at your end. I (win7 Ultimate x64) used the updated LINK.exe above and its all fine. You probably try this before creating a new account, but therefore you should be the admin of your PC.

1. Deinstall Links
2. In the Desktop click on C: (or any drive volume that contains your OS) and in the upper right search bar type LINKS. From there go to every directory you find for "LINKS" (in capitals only!!) and remove them from your system manually.
3. Use CCLeaner to get rid of any registy entries left sitting on your system.
4. Reinstall SqlLocalDBx64 and NetFramework 4.7.2. You probably have to restart.*
5.Install LINKS (depend on your Antivirus or Firewall turn it off or keep it on)**.

* I recall LINKS comes with SqlLocalDB and if you have a x64 sys it might cause troubles. So I installed SqlLocalDBx64 and deinstalled SqlLocalDB right after.

** In my case I use Comodo and after deinstalling LINKS I "purged" all remaining entries and had to give access each time during installation (Connect to Internet, Sandbox off, etc.) but I could also have had it just sitting there as the dots get reconnected automatically. I just wanted a clean install.

Hope it's helping.

Zunair
Site Admin
Posts: 2413
Joined: January 11th, 2014, 12:29 am

Re: JARVIS MARKIII Error

Postby Zunair » February 19th, 2019, 8:48 am

Never use ccleaner with default settings... see troubleshooting page on our wiki...

Thanks


Return to “Mark III [Errors]”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests