J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands

For all your scripting needs. You can share bat/cmd/js/vba files here.
User avatar
Drift King
Site Admin
Posts: 264
Joined: May 28th, 2014, 3:31 am
Location: Kolkata, India
Contact:

J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands

Postby Drift King » July 28th, 2014, 12:05 pm

Previously I have created a thread for J.A.R.V.I.S system hardware scripts, and shared some nircmd shortcuts.

But I was working for some days to get more support, and finally finished some.
Here, I'm creating this new thread so that people can get them easily.

Download Link: J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands (Modified Installer-fixed bugs)

How to Use:
1. Download The Installer.
2. Install It.
3. In the finish window hit "Read Me" Instead of finish to get the pre-created command list
4. Copy and paste them in J.A.R.V.I.S Shell Commands
5. Use and Enjoy

Added Commands:
Brightness Controll:(only works if your display support Brightness controls)
brightness 0%
brightness 10%
brightness 20%
brightness 30%
brightness 40%
brightness 50%
brightness 60%
brightness 70%
brightness 80%
brightness 90%
brightness 100%
Move Commands:
move window
to the left
to the right
upwareds
downwards
stop moving
Window Dialog Box Control:
click yes
click no
click OK
click cancel
Power Control:
log me off
turn off the monitor
reboot the computer
shutdown the computer
go to standby mode
Volume Control:
mute volume
unmute volume
volume 10%
volume 20%
volume 25%
volume 30%
volume 40%
volume 50%
volume 60%
volume 70%
volume 75%
volume 80%
volume 90%
volume 100%
increase volume
decrease volume
increase volume by 5
decrease volume by 5
Other:
take 10 screenshots
cancel
center all windows
clear clipboard
save imsge from clipboard
close cd tray
close dvd tray
disable screensaver
empty recycle bin
enable screensaver
hide takbar clock
hide desktop
hide internet explorer
hide title of my computer
hide system tray
mouse left click
mouse right click
open screensaver
open screenshot
show me the screenshot
open screenshot folder
open cd tray
open dvd tray
restart explorer
restart windows explorer
restart file browser
take a screenshot
show taskbar clock
show desktop
shoe internet explorer
show title of my computer
show system tray
read the text in clipboard
what is in the clipboard
what is my schedule for today
edit my schedule
edit my to do list
make internet explorer transparent
Display Control:
change resolution to 800 by 600
change resolution to 1024 by 720
change resolution to 1024 by 768
change resolution to 1280 by 720
change resolution to 1280 by 768
change resolution to 1280 by 800
change resolution to 1360 by 768
change resolution to 1600 by 900
change resolution to 1920 by 1080
change resolution to 2560 by 1080
lock the screen

Tested on Windows 8.1 Enterprise 32bit/64bit

I haven't got time to check in all platforms. So, If you get any error, or if any command don't work as expected, please give me feedback here. I'll try to solve any problems.

Enjoy.
Last edited by Drift King on July 30th, 2014, 5:39 am, edited 3 times in total.
Image
D.K.
Director, CEO - Westenets Technologies

User avatar
ExciteEfect13
LINKS SPECIALIST
Posts: 304
Joined: June 4th, 2014, 11:17 pm
Location: Velika Kladuša, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands

Postby ExciteEfect13 » July 28th, 2014, 2:22 pm

Nice man, for music composer this is good :lol: :lol: :lol:
:x :xSEARCH FORUM BEFORE POSTING :x :x

oliver
TADPOLE
Posts: 63
Joined: May 15th, 2014, 5:00 am

Re: J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands

Postby oliver » July 28th, 2014, 3:07 pm

hey,cool job man,just one problem it doesn't want to open the readme file,and i cant change the XLSX to csv or open it in excel to change it to csv.And how do you edit the to do list? please help.Thank you in advance.

mclovin
EGG
Posts: 17
Joined: July 14th, 2014, 2:43 am

Re: J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands

Postby mclovin » July 28th, 2014, 5:20 pm

oliver wrote:hey,cool job man,just one problem it doesn't want to open the readme file,and i cant change the XLSX to csv or open it in excel to change it to csv.And how do you edit the to do list? please help.Thank you in advance.




im having the same problem as well this is a dream tho if i can get it to work ill be over the moon :mrgreen:

mclovin
EGG
Posts: 17
Joined: July 14th, 2014, 2:43 am

Re: J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands

Postby mclovin » July 28th, 2014, 5:43 pm

im using openoffice calc does that make a difference?

Bruno
EGG
Posts: 39
Joined: July 20th, 2014, 11:27 am

Re: J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands

Postby Bruno » July 28th, 2014, 8:32 pm

Just so you know, Chrome is flagging this as maleware

Bruno
EGG
Posts: 39
Joined: July 20th, 2014, 11:27 am

Re: J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands

Postby Bruno » July 28th, 2014, 8:48 pm

Am I missing an obviously simple step?

When I try to copy & paste the whole thing at once, it only adds the last little bit into the first command line... so... is the only way to copy and paste all 279 lines over 1 by 1?

User avatar
Drift King
Site Admin
Posts: 264
Joined: May 28th, 2014, 3:31 am
Location: Kolkata, India
Contact:

Re: J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands

Postby Drift King » July 28th, 2014, 8:51 pm

Firstly,There's no malware, I swear to you.

Secondly,Those who are having problem with xlsx, tell me. Can you open it? from excel? If you can then just open it, press CTRL+A, Open jervis shell commands window, single click on the last blank space, and press CTRL+V. the commands will be copied.
For those who can't open the xlsx file, tell me which format you want, I'll try to upload that.
if anybody want a CSV file, then here you go: shellExport.CSV

Last, To edit to do list, just say "Edit my schedule". A text document will open. edit it. and remember to save it. then close it. you're done.

I've created the xlsx file in office 2013. May be older versions can give you trouble to edit or open that. I'm not sure about this. So, u can go for the CSV file.
Image
D.K.
Director, CEO - Westenets Technologies

Bruno
EGG
Posts: 39
Joined: July 20th, 2014, 11:27 am

Re: J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands

Postby Bruno » July 28th, 2014, 9:05 pm

The xlsx opened fine for me... it's just not copying over more than 1 line at a time.

Whole other issue though... I'm uploading a vid to photobucket, so it'll take a while... basically I installed the program, and manually copied over the brightness commands, but none of them do anything. It comes back saying "Failed to brightness whatever %"

The only thing I did differently was installed it to my H drive ( and yes, I changed the destination in the program tag), because I keep my C drive for the OS only.

I'll post the vid when it's uploaded.

edit - I can copy over the entire block of code to another word document, it's just not pasting into jarvis. I get it telling me about overwriting not supported.
Gimme a minute, I'll take a vid of it too...

User avatar
Drift King
Site Admin
Posts: 264
Joined: May 28th, 2014, 3:31 am
Location: Kolkata, India
Contact:

Re: J.A.R.V.I.S System Commands

Postby Drift King » July 28th, 2014, 9:26 pm

Bruno wrote:The xlsx opened fine for me... it's just not copying over more than 1 line at a time.

Whole other issue though... I'm uploading a vid to photobucket, so it'll take a while... basically I installed the program, and manually copied over the brightness commands, but none of them do anything. It comes back saying "Failed to brightness whatever %"

The only thing I did differently was installed it to my H drive ( and yes, I changed the destination in the program tag), because I keep my C drive for the OS only.

I'll post the vid when it's uploaded.

edit - I can copy over the entire block of code to another word document, it's just not pasting into jarvis. I get it telling me about overwriting not supported.
Gimme a minute, I'll take a vid of it too...

U don't need to make a video I get it. The problem is, some scripts are hardcoaded for the default directory to be "C:\Program Files\DK's Soft\JARVIS system Commands\"
So, I fear they won't work if you install it in any other directory. I'm sorry but currently I can't do anything about it. I'm trying to figure out how to make the path independent.
But I fear currently you have to install the program in the default directory.

For the brightness, everyone listen, The brightness commands are only available if your display supports to change brightness. Otherwise they won't work. Most Laptops should work,but in the other hand most desktop monitors doesn't support brightness changing.

And I was working with those commands and just found out "take 10 screenshot command is not working. I'm trying to fix it now."
Image
D.K.
Director, CEO - Westenets Technologies


Return to “Scripting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests